A Sneak at Peaceful Davao, Philippines

Chinese temple, Davao city

Chinese temple, Davao city

08-24-14 davao city 073 (2)

08-24-14 davao city 066 (2)

08-24-14 davao city 079 (2)

Inside the temple.

 08-24-14 davao city 077

08-24-14 davao city 076

08-24-14 davao city 083

08-24-14 davao city 060

08-24-14 davao city 101 (2)

08-24-14 davao city 105 (2)

08-24-14 davao city 110

08-24-14 davao city 099

08-24-14 davao city 061

08-24-14 davao city 116 (2)

Tired of the day’s activities, my driver/guide stopped here for some foods and San Miguel Lights at Jack’s Ridge overlooking Davao city. This was a nice place to sit back and relax for a while.

08-24-14 davao city 124 (2)

08-24-14 davao city 127 (2)

08-24-14 davao city 123

08-24-14 davao city 129 –oOo–

Advertisements

FLOWERS Unknown To Me : A Challenge – Week 01, Day 04

Iligan city 08-28-14, Eden natureresort,08-27-14 040 (2)

At Eden Nature Resort, Davao, Philippines

.

.

.

.

I am adding/inserting the name of this flower given by fellow blogger, “myfoodandflowers” on this day 31st of March, 2015 :

Common Name : Ball Ginger
Genus Name :  Zingiber
Now, this becomes a known flower to me and all of us. Thank you, myfoodandflowers.
Any other additional information about this flower is highly appreciated.  Thank You.