Tinuy-an Falls, Surigao del Sur, Philippines – Photo Tour : Tourism – Week 03, Day 07

08-22,23-2014,Butuan-Davao 014 (14)

Tinuy-an Falls is like this during summer. But you can see its full mighty force during the rainy days.

 .

08-22,23-2014,Butuan-Davao 024 (2)

Tinuy-an is a 3-tiered falls. As you can see in the photo, this is the way to the 2nd tier, located at the right side of the falls.

 .

08-22,23-2014,Butuan-Davao 025 (2)

 This is the 2nd tier.

.

08-22,23-2014,Butuan-Davao 036 (2)

 The 3rd tier, can be climbed with the use of a rope at the right side of the falls. The floor was quite slippery and it’s advisable to go barefoot or wear rubber shoes. My girls were invited guests for picture-taking which they obliged readily.

.

08-22,23-2014,Butuan-Davao 039 (2)

This is the view from the third tier looking down.the 2nd. Looks like a wide pool.

.

08-22,23-2014,Butuan-Davao 041 (2)

This is the view from the 2nd tier looking down.

.

08-22,23-2014,Butuan-Davao 043 (2)

A smaller pool for kids was provided by the management away from the deeper areas for adults.

How to get there? Pls. visit :

https://roamulofied.wordpress.com/2015/03/26/tinuy-an-falls-surigao-del-sur-philippines/

–oOo–

Advertisements

FLOWERS Unknown To Me : A Challenge – Week 01, Day 04

Iligan city 08-28-14, Eden natureresort,08-27-14 040 (2)

At Eden Nature Resort, Davao, Philippines

.

.

.

.

I am adding/inserting the name of this flower given by fellow blogger, “myfoodandflowers” on this day 31st of March, 2015 :

Common Name : Ball Ginger
Genus Name :  Zingiber
Now, this becomes a known flower to me and all of us. Thank you, myfoodandflowers.
Any other additional information about this flower is highly appreciated.  Thank You.

Street Photography : Bangkok Tourists

DSC00751

I took this photo from the window of the hallway at the  third floor of the hotel  we’re  staying. Across  the  street  were Muslim tourists waiting for a ride and conversing loudly unmindful of some passers by which were irked by the noise they’re creating on the street.